Rod end slot too small for syringe


#1

I just received my extruder today, and am very excited to try it out!

However, when I try to fit a syringe into the rod end, the slot for the syringe is too narrow by about 1mm on each side. I can only fit the syringe about halfway onto the rod end. Is this expected? Should I use a drill or similar tool to make the slot larger?

Is there a photo or video showing how the syringe is supposed to be loaded? Perhaps I’m imagining the process incorrectly.

Thank you!


#2

Hi Brent,

The syringe should fit right in easily. Here is a picture from our website of how it should look, http://www.structur3d.io/s/Shot-together-yfd3.png

If this matches how you are doing it, and it still doesn’t fit, can you send us some photos?

Cheers,
Charles


#3

Thanks for the quick reply! That does match how I’m doing it, I think.

Since I can’t upload images as a new user, I’ve posted a gallery here:

Please let me know if you can’t see the images. Thanks!


#4

O.k., now that I see the images, I better understand your question.

The syringe should fit fine. We actually test extrusion on each and every unit we ship, so we’ve gotten a syringe into that very same gripper. It’s designed to have a little bit of a grip on the syringe plunger.

Have you tried giving the plunger a bit of a wiggle and a litter pressure to get it to slide in?


#5

OK, by putting a lot of pressure on the syringe I was able to force a syringe in and out. I’m surprised at the amount of force needed to get it in; my fingers hurt! But I’ve got it in now, so next step is to hook it up and see what happens. Thanks for the help!